Skip to content

Contact Us

Search:
NameDesignationPhoneEmail
Vice Chancellor Secretariat
Major General Rehan Abdul Baqi, HI(M), (Retd)Vice Chancellor92.51.9075401 92.51.4610972
Farooq Ahmad Additional Director92.51.9075449
Dean Office
Suhail AkhtarDean92.51.9075403
Registrar Office
Ishaat Saboor KhanRegistrar92.51.9075486
Admissions Office
Israr AhmadDeputy Director (Incharge Admissions)92.51.9075472
IT Department
Zulfiqar AhmedHead of Department (IT)92.51.9075450
Student Affairs
Raza ButtDeputy Director (Incharge Student Affairs)92.51.9075454
Library
Muhammad QayyumCoordinator92.51.9075437
Controller of Examinations Office
Umar Saleem Butt Controller of Examinations92.51.9075513
Zahid HussainAdditional Director92.51.9075527
Finance
Mirza Kashif BeggChief Financial Officer92.51.9075405
Muhammad AzamAssistant Director (Student Receipts - For Fee Related Issues)92.51.9075445
Internal/External Audit
Amir Najam RiazAdditional Director92.51.9075447
Department of Quality Assurance
Waqas Ahmad MalikAdditional Director (Incharge QEC)92.51.9075493
Office of Research Innovation & Commercialization (ORIC)
Israr HussainDirector92.51.9075572
NCFA
Col (R) Amir Najam RiazDirector92.51.9075417
Human Resource Department
Zia AhmedDirector (HR)92.51.9075468
Administration
Amer Azam QaziDirector (Admin)92.51.9075500
Tahir AbbasDeputy Director92.51.9075517
Hostel
Muhammad Ali AsifDeputy Director92.51.9075456
Procurement
Mohsin AliDeputy Director92.51.9075475
Safety Department
Tariq Anees MalikAdditional Director92.51.9075569
Civil Works
Rehan RasheedDirector51.92.9075654
Work & Services Department
Waqas ShahidDeputy Director92.51.9075694
Horticulture
Liaquat WazirAdditional Director92.51.9075411
Planning & Development Department
Farooq AkbarAdditional Director92.51.9075497
Office of University Advancement and Financial Aid
M. Zia SarwarDirector (UA&FA)92.51.9075448 92.51.9273307
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Syed Hossein Raza HamdaniHead of Department92.51.9075530
Hayat Muhammad KhanAssistant Professor92.51.9075645
Raees Fida SwatiAssistant Professor92.51.9075509
Izhar Hussain KazmiAssistant Professor92.51.9075418
Muhammad Nadeem KhanLecturer92.51.9075494
Salman NazirConsultant92.51.9075570
Department of Electrical Engineering
Khurram KhurshidProfessor/Head of Department92.51.9075412
Qamar ul IslamProfessor92.51.9075428
Aamir HabibAssociate Professor92.51.9075489
Rehan MahmoodAssociate Professor92.51.9075483
Adnan Zafar Assistant Professor92.51.9075692
Amena Ejaz Aziz Assistant Professor92.51.9075528
S. Zainab FarooqAssistant Professor92.51-9075430
Ch. Bilal Ahmed KhanAssistant Professor92.51.9075461
Saima SiddiquiAssistant Professor92.51.9075429
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Ibrahim QaziHead of Department92.51.9075516
Abdul Faheem Khan Professor92.51.9075542
Saad Nauman Professor92.51.9075482
Saima Shabbir Professor92.51.9075423
Sajid Ullah KhanProfessor92.51.9075502
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Asif IsrarProfessor/Head of Department92.51.9075477
Owais ur Rehman ShahAssociate Professor92.51.9075695
Mariyam SattarAssistant Professor92.51.9075696
Muhammad AnwarAssistant Professor92.51.9075577
Muhammad ShabanAssistant Professor92.51.9075525
Samia FidaLecturer92.51.9075518
Department of Avionics Engineering
Abdul WaheedHead of Department92.51.9075467
Muhammad AminProfessor92.51.9075425
Irfan MajidAssistant Professor92.51.9075595
Muhammad Zahid SheikhAssistant Professor92.51.9075644
Sardar AhmedAssistant Professor92.51.9075690
Department of Space Science
Najam Abbas NaqviHead of Department92.51.9075578
Fazeel Mahmood KhanProfessor92.51.9075553
Waqas Ahmed QaziAssociate Professor-
Rana Usman AliAssistant Professor92.51.9075544
Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Salman AhmadHead of Department90.51.9075503
Asad AliProfessor92.51.9075544
Muhammad Nawaz Professor92.51.9075478
Maryiam JavedAssociate Professor92.51.9075585
Rahila NazAssociate Professor92.51.9075562
National Centre for Remote Sensing & Geo Informatics
Zahir AliHead of Department92.21.99241791
Muhammad Ateeq QureshiAssistant Professor92.21.34650765 Ext: 2219
Department of Humanities & Sciences
Ausima Sultan MalikHead of Department92.51.9075561
Syeda Aysha Bokhari Assistant Professor92.51.9075455
Syed Ubaidullah JamilAssistant Professor92.51.9075552
IST Research Labs Lahore
Mohammad Yousuf KhanAssociate Professor-
IsmatullahAssistant Professor-
Muhammad Amin Assistant Professor-
Muhammad FarooqAssistant Professor-
Muhammad ImranAssistant Professor-
Muhammad Usman IftikharAssistant Professor-
Muhammad WaseemAssistant Professor-
Muhammad LatifLecturer-
Shahnaz YasirLecturer-

Mailing Address, Phone/Fax Numbers

Islamabad
Institute of Space Technology
P.O. Box 2750 Islamabad 44000
Pakistan

Telephone: 92.51.9075100
Fax: 92.51.9273310
Alternate Fax: 92.51.4610969
Email: info@ist.edu.pk
admissions@ist.edu.pk
jobs@ist.edu.pk
Karachi
Institute of Space Technology, Karachi Office
P.O. Box 8456, Karachi-75270
Pakistan

 IST-Procurement  92.21.34690524
 IST-Training  92.21.34694931
 Email: ist.karachi@ist.edu.pk