Skip to content

Contact Us

Search:
NameDesignationPhoneEmail
Vice Chancellor Secretariat
Major General Rehan Abdul Baqi, HI(M), (Retd)Vice Chancellor92.51.9075401 92.51.4610972
Farooq AkbarAdditional Director (Tech Coord)92.51.9075449
Dean Office
Iqbal Rasool MemonDean92.51.9075403
Registrar Office
Ishaat Saboor KhanRegistrar92.51.9075486
Admissions Office
Israr AhmadDeputy Director (Incharge Admissions)92.51.9075472
IT Department
Zulfiqar AhmedHead of Department (IT)92.51.9075450
Student Affairs
Raza ButtDeputy Director (Incharge Student Affairs)92.51.9075454
Library
Muhammad AshfaqIncharge Library92.51.9075484
Muhammad QayyumCoordinator92.51.9075437
Controller of Examinations Office
Umar Saleem Butt Controller of Examinations92.51.9075513
Zahid HussainDeputy Director92.51.9075527
Finance
Mirza Kashif BeggChief Financial Officer92.51.9075405
Internal/External Audit
Hassan Sikandar RanaAdditional Director92.51.9075646
Department of Quality Assurance
Muhammad Sadiq Ur RehmanDirector92.51.9075586
Waqas Ahmad MalikAdditional Director92.51.9075493
Office of Research Innovation & Commecialization (ORIC)
Zaffar Mohammad KhanDirector92.51.9075572
Failure Analysis Center
Fahim HashmiDirector92.51.9075533
Human Resource Department
Zia AhmedDirector (HR)92.51.9075468
Administration
Amer Azam QaziDirector (Admin)92.51.9075500
Tahir AbbasDeputy Director92.51.9075517
Hostel
Muhammad Ali AsifDeputy Director92.51.9075456
Procurement
Mohsin AliDeputy Director95.51.9075475
Safety Department
Muhammad AzmatDeputy Director92.51.9075408
Work & Services Directorate
Raees AhmadDeputy Director92.51.9075688
Horticulture
Liaquat WazirAdditional Director92.51.9075411
Planning & Development Department
Rehan RasheedDirector92.51.9075654
Office of University Advancement and Financial Aid
M. Zia SarwarDirector (UA&FA)92.51.9075448 92.51.9273307
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Abdul Munem KhanHead of Department92.5109075530
Khalid ParvezProfessor92.51.9075570
Zaffar Muhammad KhanProfessor92.51.9075572
Najam Abbas NaqviAssociate Professor92.51.9075578
Hayat Muhammad KhanAssistant Professor92.51.9075645
Raees Fida SwatiAssistant Professor92.51.9075509
Izhar Hussain KazmiAssistant Professor92.51.9075418
Muhammad Nadeem KhanLecturer92.51.9075494
Salman NazirConsultant92.51.9075570
Department of Electrical Engineering
Khurram KhurshidProfessor/Head of Department92.51.9075412
Aamir HabibAssociate Professor92.51.9075489
Adnan Zafar Assistant Professor92.51.9075528
Amena Ejaz Aziz Assistant Professor92.51.9075528
Moazam MaqsoodAssistant Professor92.51.9075563
Rehan MahmoodAssistant Professor92.51.9075483
Ch. Bilal Ahmed KhanAssistant Professor92.51.9075461
Saima SiddiquiAssistant Professor92.51.9075429
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Ibrahim QaziHead of Department92.51.9075516
Syed Wilayat HusainProfessor92.51.9075574
Abdul Faheem Khan Associate Professor92.51.9075508
Abdul MateenAssociate Professor92.51.9075554
Saad Nauman Associate Professor92.51.9075482
Saima Shabbir Associate Professor92.51.9075423
Sajid Ullah KhanAssociate Professor92.51.9075502
Kashif Naveed Assistant Professor92.51.9075482
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Asif IsrarProfessor/Head of Department92.51.9075477
Muhammad Zubair KhanProfessor92.51.9075534
Mariyam SattarAssistant Professor92.51.9075696
Muhammad AnwarAssistant Professor92.51.9075577
Owais ur Rehman ShahAssistant Professor92.51.9075695
Muhammad ShabanAssistant Professor92.51.9075525
Muhammad Azfar JamalLecturer92.51.9075521
Samia FidaLecturer92.51.9075518
Syeda Shadab Zahra ZaidiTeaching/Research Associate92.51.9075518
Department of Space Science
Qamar ul IslamProfessor/Head of Department92.51.9075428
Fazeel Mahmood KhanAssociate Professor92.51.9075553
Imran ShahidAssociate Professor92.51.9075545
Rana Usman AliAssistant Professor92.51.9075544
Sajjad SarwarAssistant Professor92.51.9075547
Waqas Ahmed QaziAssistant Professor-
Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics
Asad AliAssociate Professor92.51.9075544
Maryiam JavedAssociate Professor92.51.9075585
Muhammad Nawaz Associate Professor92.51.9075478
Rahila NazAssistant Professor92.51.9075562
Muhammad RizwanAssistant Professor92.51.9075506
Naseer AhmedLecturer92.51.9075421
National Centre for Remote Sensing & Geo Informatics
Zahir AliHead of Department92.21.99241791
Muhammad Ateeq QureshiAssistant Professor92.21.34650765 Ext: 2219
Department of Humanities & Sciences
Salman AhmadHead of Department90.51.9075503
Ausima Sultan MalikAssistant Professor92.51.9075561
Syed Ubaidullah JamilAssistant Professor92.51.9075552
Syeda Aysha Bokhari Assistant Professor92.51.9075455
IST Research Labs Lahore
Mohammad Yousuf KhanAssociate Professor-
IsmatullahAssistant Professor-
Muhammad Amin Assistant Professor-
Muhammad FarooqAssistant Professor-
Muhammad ImranAssistant Professor-
Muhammad Usman IftikharAssistant Professor-
Muhammad WaseemAssistant Professor-
Muhammad LatifLecturer-
Shahnaz YasirLecturer-
Department of Avionics
Abdul WaheedAssociate Professor92.51.9075467
S. Zainab FarooqAssistant Professor92.51-9075430

Mailing Address, Phone/Fax Numbers

Islamabad
Institute of Space Technology
P.O. Box 2750 Islamabad 44000
Pakistan

Telephone: 92.51.9075100
Fax: 92.51.9273310
Alternate Fax: 92.51.4610969
Email: info@ist.edu.pk
admissions@ist.edu.pk
jobs@ist.edu.pk
Karachi
Institute of Space Technology, Karachi Office
P.O. Box 8456, Karachi-75270
Pakistan

 IST-Procurement  92.21.34690524
 IST-Training  92.21.34694931
 Email: ist.karachi@ist.edu.pk